The Russian Tortoise 
Agrionemys horsfieldii ( Testudo horsfieldii)  

 

Theresa C Chirico

AKA: TCC

Founder of the Turtle Cafe and the African Tortoise Group

Great friend of all turtles/tortoises

Dear friend of mine

Died March 13, 2002

 

"When I must leave you for a little while - please do not grieve and shed
wild tears, and hug your sorrow to you through tears, but start out
bravely with a gallant smile; And for my sake and in my name live on and
do things all the same. Feed not your loneliness on empty days, but fill
each waking hour in useful ways. Reach out your hand in comfort and in
cheer, and I in turn will comfort you and hold you near; And never,
never be afraid to die, For I am waiting for you in the sky!"

Helen Steiner Rice

 

 


Theresa's favorite picture with Guacu


Theresa and her son


The memorial service

 


Guacu


Theresa's friend Emma


Emma and Mr. Wayne-Watley

   

"The only thing there is to say, every silver lining's got a touch of grey"

Robert Hunter/Jerry Garcia

 


 

 

PicoSearch
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch

All material herein 2000 -2014 "RussianTortoise.org, Joe Heinen DC". All Rights Reserved
classifieds Click here to join Russian_Tortoise
Click to join the
Russian Tortoise
Group
ReptiRank - Top Reptile Sites for Snakes, Lizards, Iguanas, Turtles, and Reptiles
         
CPS Web Services